Wednesday, January 26, 2011

BACK and Staying in Business!

I have been inspired by my friend (I hope she also considers me a friend) Katie who writes this awesome blog. She is a very inspiring person so totally go check her blog out.

I'm not necessarily going to turn this into a super crafty blog, because I'm not uber crafty, but I might take a page out of Katie's book every once in awhile and do something a little crafty. And if some of my projects are good enough maybe I'll seven do a tutorial! Crazy huh? But what my main focus is going to be is keeping those who care informed of my life, and having a public place to keep tabs on goals that I'm trying to achieve. So here we go!

First, I'm going to start off by complaining. I know, I know, what a turn on to reading my blog, but that's the beauty of this, it's my blog :D. So complaint: I'm sick. I've got a dang cold that's making me feel like crap! What I hate most about having a cold is that no matter how hard I try I feel like I look like crap. Take yesterday for example. I showered (which doesn't happen every day), straightened my hair, put on my favorite sweater, and gasp! wore makeup. Then before heading out to class I donned my cute black boots and sexy Russian shopka. An overall adorable me walking out the door! But sitting in class I felt uglier than sin. I kept sniffling, coughing, my eyes kept running, and the kicker, I was breathing through my mouth; that always makes me feel like a fish. Blah! Nothing makes me feel uglier than a cold. Hopefully I get over this real soon, because I'm ready to stop feeling like a danged fish!

Enough of the complaining. Tomorrow will be a happy post, I promise! Maybe I'll catch you up on the craziness of being a mom, maybe I'll post about being a student and a mom, or maybe I'll talk about my newest adventures with sewing! Anyway, tomorrow will be happy, so be sure to stay tuned!

2 comments:

Katie said...

1. My ego is so big right now.
2. We are definitely friends.
3. I did not know you were sick when I saw you tonight. And I did not think you were an ugly fish. Nor have I ever.
4. Even if we weren't friends already, we would be now due to the fact that we can bond over our non-showeredness. Sometimes I am a gross kid. Can I just say that?
5. You are cool. And I hope you feel better.

McKenzie Chloe said...

Hahaha, so monday i changed your name on my blog list to "Julie needstoupdateherblog Rosenhan" haha and today you did!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...